2017 Year End Award Winners


RIDE MANAGERS’ APPRECIATION AWARD

Titanium rides – Tara MacLeod

Spruston / Helldiver – Miki Dekel

High Sage – June & Scott

Timber Ridge –Bianca Mackenzie

Cowichan RT North – Nancy Gourlay

Last Chance – Brittany Linnett & Heather Bradshaw


SPECIAL VOLUNTEER AWARD

In an organization noted for the commitment of its volunteers, this year
one person stands out amongst all these excellent and valued workers.

Elaine Bessuille


ERABC FAMILY AWARD

Mayer family – Brenna, Saylor, and Jayli


ERABC High Mileage

All sanctioned ERABC rides of any distance to count, one rider, any number of horses.  
Tara Macleod = 405 mi


OVERALL HIGH MILEAGE AWARD (SENIOR):

All sanctioned endurance rides of any distance to count (including out-of-province rides).  One rider, any number of horses.

Terrie Laporte - 450 Miles


OVERALL HIGH MILEAGE JUNIOR: 

All sanctioned endurance rides of any distance to count (including out-of-province ride).  One rider, any number of horses.

Anya Levermann 550 mi

BC only High Mileage Junior = Saylor Mayer 180 mi

 

 

LIMITED DISTANCE MILEAGE AWARD:

Riders limited distance rides (up to 35 miles).  One rider, any number of horses, including OOP

 Erin Wilde     125 mi

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: 

Rider award, based on miles, any # of horses.  Must be an ERABC member in first year of competition.  Results from all divisions and distances considered.

Heidi Krause – 90 mi


TOP ERABC High Point Juniors:

 Place  Rider  Horse Points
1 Mayer, Saylor Trubadors Al Jazaan 280
2 Dinn, Ruby FC Sage 225.6
3 Mayer, Jayli Amirah 178.4
4 Dinn, Gabi Brandy 171
5 Logie, Grace Ladigo 99
6 Schuler, Helena PC 93
7 Wilde, Emily Driftwoods Bucky 91


ERABC TOP TEN SENIORS:

Points from all BC rides of any distance to count. Must be same horse and rider combination

Place Rider Horse Points
1 & Grand Champion
Laporte, Terrie HJ Magnum El Shah 647.5
2 Karius, Elroy Jolly Holiday 468.75
3 Macleod, Ariel Driftwoods Lancelot 451.875
4 MacLeod, Tara Zorros Ironhorse 405
5 Linnett, Brittany Hungarian Treasure 396.5
6 Bewza, Lori Chyna Bey 347.5
7 Mayer, Brenna Shams Aaliya 344
8
Edgell, Sacha Gabby 338.75
9 MacDonald, David Stuie 335
10 Miskimmin, Brenda Paladin BF 310

 

HIGH POINT BEST CONDITION HORSE:

(AKA Lil Schmidt Award) Prize:
 
Stuie, David MacDonald – 100 BC points.

 

PARTNERS’ AWARD: 

In recognition of the extraordinary bond between Kim Hofmarks and her special partner, Dakota.  Criteria based on AERC Pard’ners Award.

 

June Melhuish and her 2 Partners:  White Sox Victor & Seraubis Pride


2017 MILEAGE BADGES


250 & ERABC crest:

 

Cheryl

Bradley

Tracy

Reynolds

Jennifer

Szezepaniak

 

500

Ruby

Dinn

Sacha

Edgell

Saylor

Mayer

Nick

McDonald

Heidi

Telstad

 

750

Stephany

Dean

Nicola

Maughn

 

1000

Cheryl

Dzida

 

1500

Makayla

Macleod

 

3000

Anya

Levermann

 

3500

Ariel

Macleod

 

4000

Terrie

LaPorte

 

 

© Endurance Riders Association of BC
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software