2019 Year End Award Winners


RIDE MANAGERS’ APPRECIATION AWARD

Cowichan – Miki Dekel

High Sage – June & Scott

Chase Creek – Lori Bewza

Timber Ridge –Bianca Mackenzie

Barriere – Terrie Laporte

Quesnel – Heide Krause

Last Chance – Amy Nutt

Sonora – Brittany

Titaniums – Tara Macleod 


SPECIAL VOLUNTEER AWARD

In an organization noted for the commitment of its volunteers, this year
one person stands out amongst all these excellent and valued workers.

Josh Zandbergen and Brittany Linnett


ERABC FAMILY AWARD

Mayer family – Brenna, Saylor, and Jayli


ERABC High Mileage

All sanctioned ERABC rides of any distance to count, one rider, any number of horses.  
Tara & Arial Macleod = 385 mi


OVERALL HIGH MILEAGE AWARD (SENIOR):

All sanctioned endurance rides of any distance to count (including out-of-province rides).  One rider, any number of horses.

Merina Mitchell - 860 Miles  


OVERALL HIGH MILEAGE JUNIOR: 

All sanctioned endurance rides of any distance to count (including out-of-province ride).  One rider, any number of horses.

Jayli Mayer   230 mi

 

LIMITED DISTANCE MILEAGE AWARD:

Riders limited distance rides (up to 35 miles).  One rider, any number of horses, including OOP

 

Maughn, Nicola

165 mi

Macaluso, Joanne

165 mi

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: 

Rider award, based on miles, any # of horses.  Must be an ERABC member in first year of competition.  Results from all divisions and distances considered.

Brenda Embree – 180 mi – her first endurance ride was 100 mi!!


TOP ERABC High Point Juniors:

Place Rider Horse points
1 Mayer, Jayli Amirah 680
2 Langan, Saphyra Bint Helwa Bb (Lady Katness) 341
3 Langan, Aryanna Driftwoods Bucky 267
4 Wilde, Emily Driftwoods Top Notch 150
5 Mayer, Saylor Naskeet Sf 131
  Schuler, Helena Mirah 99
  Dinn, Ruby Amare 35




ERABC TOP TEN SENIORS:

Points from all BC rides of any distance to count. Must be same horse and rider combination


Place Rider Horse points
1 Macleod, Tara Zorros Midnight Magic 697
2 Miskimmin, Brenda Paladin BF 580
3 Laporte, Terrie HJ Magnum El Shah (Magnum) 570
4 Powell, Debbie FV Aur Dreamscape 535
5 Mayer, Brenna Shams Aaliya 530
6 Edgell, Sacha M And M's Gabriella (Gabby) 486
7 MacDonald, David Ss Sunny Cyte (Stuie) 391
8 Dzida, Cheryl JV Bay Street (Bobby) 375
9 Marsh, Jan Ginny B 340
10 Macleod, Ariel Zorros Sirius Black 336

 

HIGH POINT BEST CONDITION HORSE:

(AKA Lil Schmidt Award) Prize:
 

Macleod, Tara

Zorros Midnight Magic

3 x BCs in Titanium rides, 1 at Quesnel.  105 pts total


TRUE GRIT AWARD: 

Barbara Holmes-Balmer – Survived a bad accident at a ride, came off, got kicked and broke her femur. Still 

made it to the AGM!


HIGH POINT CTR AWARD - 1ST TIME GIVEN BY ERABC!

Joni DeWitt


2019 MILEAGE BADGES


250 & ERABC crest:


Bishop, Devon

Bishop, Kari

Gourlay, Nancy

Krause, Heidi

Langan, Ginger

Mitchell, Merina


500 mi

Macdonald, David

Mayer, Jayli

Mitchell, Merina


750 mi

Linnett, Brittany

Mitchell, Merina


1000 mi

Dzida, Fred

Edgell, Sacha

Maughn, Nicola

Mitchell, Merina

Telstad, Heidi


2500 mi

Holmes-Balmer, Barbara

Marsh, Jan


3000 mi

Levermann, Katrin


3500 mi

Ellis, Karen

Levermann, Anya


4000 mi

Macleod, Ariel


4500 mi

Jewell, Gail


5000 mi

Laporte, Terrie & 5500

Macleod, Tara

Miskimmin, Brenda


9000 mi !!

Macfarlane, Shari


 

© Endurance Riders Association of BC
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software